Privacy Policy

Who we are

Hi. I’m Tiffany Munro. My website address is: http://feedthemultiverse.com. If you are here, you probably purchased a digital download from me or have sent a quote request in to me and want to know more about what information I collect from you. In short: I do not collect any information on you unless you provide it voluntarily. For example, you place a comment on my site, or if you send me a quote request I receive your name and email which is not stored outside of my email. If you work with me, I place your name and information on your commission into a file on my computer which is not shared, but used for me to keep track my commissions. If you purchase a digital download, I receive your name, email, and maybe your address, and can see your IP address. This information is used to deliver your goods, and never shared.

This privacy policy covers it in more detail.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments on my site

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you email us, we will have access to your name and email address, which will not be contacted outside of the parameters of that job or shared with any third parties.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google does that. It allows me to see information such as the amount of visitors from certain countries. It does not pair this with your identity.

Who we share your data with

Nobody.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Legalese aside, I rarely delete emails, so if you email me, I will technically have your email address forever, I just don’t plan to exploit that. You will only receive newsletter emails if you specifically sign up for a newsletter, which at the moment I don’t have. If this concerns you, be mindful of which email address you use. I have never emailed a client outside of the scope of a job, unless to congratulate on their new book. 🙂

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have questions, contact Tiffany Munro at calthyechild@gmail.com.

Additional information

Some of this policy was automatically generated by the shop plugin I used on my site. It might be fun to play guess which parts were written by Tiffany. I think it’s pretty obvious.

How we protect your data

I lock my front door and my computer has a password on it. No data is stored on my computer outside of your name in association with your commission. Be a smart cookie. Protect your OWN data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

I will be sad. But, since I do not maintain a list of my clients that can be easily stolen and manipulated, it seems unlikely your data will be misused by association with me.

What third parties we receive data from

Anyone who emails me, I guess. I do not buy contact information from any list sellers or the like. I have been known to very rarely cold call, and if so, it was because I noticed you online somewhere and thought you might benefit from what I do, and was able to take your contact information from that forum post or the like. I do not purchase any connections. The vast majority of people who encounter this page will have come to me. It’s just good business.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

I don’t do any of that shenanigans.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

I live in Canada where we have this thing called PIPEDA. I think this covers what it requires and more. If you think there’s something I should add to this privacy policy or you have any questions, contact me today!